CLA-2-72: OT: RR: NC: 1:117

Mr. T. L. McCracken
R.J. McCracken & Son Inc. dba Supply Chain Customs Brokers
4607 44th Street S.E.
Kentwood, MI 49512

RE: The tariff classification of steel parts from China

Dear Mr. McCracken:

In your letter received in this office May 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items you intend to import are described as finished parts of a trailer landing gear. The parts are designed to be assembled onto trailers. They are composed of hot-rolled, cold-finished nonalloy steel. The landing gear assembly raises, lowers, or supports a semi-trailer during transfers, loading or parked applications.

The product described as landing gear brace, part 13s01081, is used to provide stability for the lifting or support legs within the landing gear assembly. It is made from hot rolled steel that is cold formed mechanically by punching and bending in a press operation. The brace is in a finished condition and is bolted to the landing gear pad. It appears to be formed into a 90 degree angle piece.

Part 13000402, the K-brace assembly provides lateral stability for the lifting or support legs within the landing gear assembly. The parts that make up the brace assembly are made from hot rolled steel that is cold formed mechanically by punching and bending in a press operation. The parts making up the brace assembly are received in a finished condition and are bolted to the brackets mounted on the lifting or support legs.

Part 13s00547, described as a tab, measures 6.25 inches in length, 3 inches in width and .38 inches in thickness. It has one hole drilled in the oblong piece. It is shown in your attached drawing to be used as a part of the brace assembly when the landing gear is finished.

Part 13s01363, described as a bracket, is the connection point for the bolt on landing gear support assembly. This bracket is described as the interface attachment between the semi-trailer and the landing gear assembly. The item is made from hot rolled steel that is cold formed mechanically by punching and bending in a press operation. It is in a finished condition, has several drill holes along the length and is welded to the bottom of the crossmembers.

The applicable subheading for the landing gear brace, part 13s01081 will be 7216.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel: other: cold-formed or cold-finished from flat-rolled products, drilled, notched, punched or cambered. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the K-brace assembly, part 13000402, will be 8431.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: of machinery of heading 8425: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for part 13s00547, will be 8431.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: of machinery of heading 8425: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for part 13s01363, will be 7216.91.0010 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel: other: cold-formed or cold-finished from flat-rolled products, drilled, notched, punched or cambered. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division